Privacy Policy Personal Data Protection Act Consent

Privacy Policy Personal Data Protection Act Consent

Privacy Policy Personal Data Protection Act Consent

Who we are?  Our website address is: https://www.sgcctv.com.sg.

What we collect and why we collect it?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We take your privacy seriously and we will only collect and use personal data as stated in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone/ Mobile number

  • We may collect, use or disclose your personal data provided to us (whether directly or on your behalf) for any or all of the purposes specified below:

  • Provide or deliver the products or services purchased from us (and for all other matters relating to such purchase)

  • Provide information or services relating to our products, promotions or offers

  • Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments made for purchases from us

  • Managing, investigating or responding to feedback, request, claims or complaints provided or made by you

  • Conduct market surveys, research or data mining

  • Deliver marketing or promotional materials relating to our products, services or special offers (and other information which you have requested)

  • Any other purposes as notified by us from time to time

  • Your personal data will be retained by us and will be accessible to our employees and third parties engaged by us for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. 

  • You authorise us to (a) disclose all or any of your personal data to such third parties and (b) collect your personal data from any other sources available to us (including on-line Providers, credit referral agencies).

  • Insufficient or incorrect personal data provided to us by you may result in delays or failure in providing the products or services purchased by you.

We will only use or disclose your personal data with your consent or as authorised by applicable laws and regulations. 

CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA Protection Act

Personal data provided to us by customers or visitors to this website will be kept confidential and will only be disclosed for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose to third parties who perform certain tasks relating to the provision of our products or services to our customers or to visitors to this website.

All such third parties are required by us to use the personal data strictly to provide the products or services, and are required to maintain the confidentiality.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY COOKIES

  • When you visit this website, our company servers automatically records information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This information may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address

  • Browser type

  • Websites visited before our website

  • Pages visited within our website (including time spent on those pages)

  • Other items and information searched for on our website, access times and dates etc

  • This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve this website, and the services and products we provide. 

Privacy Policy Personal Data Protection Act Consent

ACCESS REQUEST; WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT; UPDATING OF PERSONAL DATA

You may by contact us via email ([email protected]) or by telephone (+65 98534404) to (a) request for access to your personal data, or (b) withdraw your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal data.

Requests to withdraw your consent to use or disclose may result in delays or failure to provide you with the products or services purchased from us. You may also update or correct your personal data by accessing your online account with us.

You may also update or correct your personal data by accessing your online account with us.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA Protection Act

Personal data collected by us will be (a) safely and securely stored, and (b) disposed when no longer needed by us for business or legal purposes.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to our customers or visitors.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on this website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our data protection policy or practices, you may contact our Data Protection Officer via email

([email protected]) or by telephone (+65 98534404)

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies.

These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies.

This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.

Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks.

If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.

This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.

This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Privacy Policy Personal Data Protection Act Consent